Home / Announcement / Dog & Cat Management Act – What it means for Dogs SA Members
Dog Cat Logo

Dog & Cat Management Act – What it means for Dogs SA Members

New legislation
Dog and Cat Management Act
What it means for DOGS SA Members

With new legislation coming into force in South Australia from 01 July 2018 all dogs not owned by a registered breeder, DOGS SA full member or other exempted body will need to be desexed prior to 6 months of age. What does this mean for you as a DOGS SA member?

In accordance with the current Animal Welfare Act 1985 the owner of an animal is described as
“owner includes— (a) in relation to an animal, a person who has the custody and control of the animal;”
This means that if you place an animal out on breeders terms you are no longer the legal owner and you must transfer the pedigree to either the new owner or joint names (DOGS SA Rule 20 refers).

20.   (a)When the ownership of a registered dog has been changed, or a lease arranged, the transferor or lessor as the case maybe shall lodge an application to register the transfer or lease accompanied by the prescribed fee with the Executive Officer within fourteen days of such disposition.

         (b)The pedigree must not be given to the new owner until it has been transferred in accordance with these Rules.

        (c)  The application for registration of a transfer or lease of a dog shall be signed by the transferor or lessor as the case maybe.

(d)                Any special conditions relating to the transfer or lease of a registered dog shall be set out on a Statutory Declaration and shall be signed by all parties involved in the agreement 

Dogs born after 01 July 2018 also means that the dog must be desexed prior to 6 months of age unless the person who now has custody of the dog is a registered breeder, DOGS SA full member or other exempted body.

The regulation pertaining to Desexing, Dog and Cat Management Act 2017

12—Requirements relating to desexing dogs and cats—section 42E of Act

(1) For the purposes of section 42E of the Act, a dog or cat is to be desexed in accordance with the following requirements:

(a) the dog or cat must be desexed—

(i) before it is 6 months of age; or

(ii) within 28 days after the owner takes possession of the dog or cat; or

(iii) if the owner of a dog or cat is granted an extension of time under regulation 14—before the day specified in the notice of extension by which the dog or cat must be desexed,

whichever is the later; 

It also appears that a number of Councils are intending to bring in compulsory desexing as a condition of registration for dogs born prior to 01 July 2018 so make sure you confirm with the local Council prior to placing dogs on breeders terms.

About Cheryl Currie