Home / Upcoming Events – Public Most Welcome

Upcoming Events – Public Most Welcome

SOUTH AUSTRALIAN CANINE ASSOCIATION INC

                                                        2019 EXHIBITION DATES                                     Updated 3.06.2019 

14th (Friday)                             Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 11.00am – Riverland Exhibition Centre, 52 Field Day Drive, Sturt Highway, Barmera – Entries close 27.05.2019 – Schedule April magazine

Rottweiler Club of SA Inc – 29th National Show 9.00 am

Rottweiler Club of SA Inc – National Restricted Obedience Trial 9.00 am

15th (Saturday)                         Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 8.30am and not before 11.00am – Riverland Exhibition Centre, 52 Field Day Drive, Sturt Highway, Barmera – Entries close 27.05.2019 – Schedule April magazine

Rottweiler Club of SA Inc – 29th National Show 9.00 am

Noarlunga City Obedience Dog Club Inc – Obedience Trial – 9.30am – Vanstone Avenue, Morphett Vale – Entries close 03.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Retrieving & Field Trials Club of SA Inc – Utility Field Trial for Gundogs 7.30 am

Golden Retriever Club of SA Inc – ALL BREEDS EYE CLINIC – 11.00am – Marsula Brine Rooms, Cromwell Road, Kilburn

16th (Sunday)                           Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – not before 8.30am – 52 Field Day Drive, Sturt Highway, Barmera – Entries close 27.05.2019 – Schedule April magazine

Rottweiler Club of SA Inc – 29th National Show 9.00 am

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Agility Trial, Jumping, Games Trials – 10.00am and not before 12 noon – Elliott Goodger Memorial Park, Willaston – Entries close 03.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Retrieving & Field Trials Club of SA Inc – Utility Field Trial for Gundogs 7.30 am

Adelaide Lure Coursing & Racing Club Inc – Lure Coursing Trial – 9.30am – 23 Amsterdam Crescent, Salisbury Downs – Entries close 31.05.2019

17th (Monday)                           Rottweiler Club of SA Inc – 29th National Show 9.00 am

22nd (Saturday)                         Gawler Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 12.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Gawler Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – not before 1.00pm – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 12.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Munno Para Dog Obedience Club Inc – Agility Trials – 9.00am & not before 12 noon – Vincent Road, Smithfield – Entries close 04.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Herding Dog Club of SA Inc – Herding Trial – 9.30am – 221 Reedy Creek Road, Murray Bridge – Entries close 15.06.2019

Terrier Club of SA Inc – Earthdog Trials – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 17.06.2019

Golden Retriever Club of SA Inc – Retrieving Trial for Gundogs – 8.00am – Kevin Harvey’s Property at Woodchester – Entries close 12.06.2019

23rd (Sunday)                           Gawler Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 12.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Gepps Cross Dog Training Club Inc – Obedience & Rally Trials – 10.00am – Somerset Reserve, Sarnia Avenue, Clearview – Entries close 07.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Herding Dog Club of SA Inc – Herding Trial

Golden Retriever Club of SA Inc – Retrieving Trial for Gundogs – 8.00am – Kevin Harvey’s Property at Woodchester – Entries close 12.06.2019

29th (Saturday)                         Adelaide Kennel Club Inc – Championship Shows –  9.00am & not before 12.30pm – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 21.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

30th (Sunday)                           Adelaide Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 21.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Tracking Dog Club of SA Inc – Tracking Trial – 8.00am – Adelaide Hills Monarto Area – Entries close 09.06.2019

July

6th (Saturday)                           The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 8.30am – Mannum Football Grounds, Cnr North Terrace & Hardy Street – Entries close 24.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – not before 12.30pm – Mannum Football Grounds, Cnr North Terrace & Hardy Street – Entries close 24.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Retrieving & Field Trials Club of SA Inc – Retrieving Trials for Gundogs – 7.30am – Narrung Road, Meningie – Entries close 24.06.2019

German Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc – Endurance Test – 8.00am – Pedigree Park, West Beach – Entries close 26.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

7th (Sunday)                             The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 9.00am – Mannum Football Grounds, Cnr North Terrace & Hardy Street – Entries close 24.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Port Adelaide Obedience Dog Club Inc – Obedience & Rally Trials –  9.30am & not before 12.00noon – 541 Victoria Road, Osborne – Entries close 14.06.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Adelaide Lure Coursing & Racing Club Inc – Lure Coursing Trial – 9.30am- Thomas Moore College, 23 Amsterdam Crescent, Salisbury Downs – Entries close 28.06.2019

Siberian Husky & Alaskan Malamute Club of SA Inc – Weightpull Event – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 07.07.2019

Retrieving & Field Trials Club of SA Inc – Retrieving Trials for Gundogs – 7.30am – Narrung Road, Meningie – Entries close 24.06.2019

13th (Saturday)                         German Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc – Agility & Jumping Trials – 9.00am & not before 1.00pm – Pedigree Park, West Beach – Entries close 03.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Dances With Dogs Club of SA Inc – Dances With Dogs Competition – not before 2.30pm and not before 5.30pm – Estonian House, 200 Jeffcott Terrace, North Adelaide – Entries close 25.06.2019

14th (Sunday)                           Terrier Club of SA Inc – Earthdog Trials – not before 11.00am and not before 12noon – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 08.07.2019

20th (Saturday)            Metropolitan Kennel Club Inc – Open Show 8.30 am

Metropolitan Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show not before 11.00 am

Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – Obedience Trial – 9.00am – 52 Field Day Drive, Barmera – Entries close 05.07.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – Rally Trial – not before 1.00am – 52 Field Day Drive, Barmera – Entries close 05.07.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – DWD Trial – 6.00pm – 52 Field Day Drive, Barmera – Entries close 05.07.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Tracking Dog Club of SA Inc – Tracking Trial – Adelaide Hills Monarto Area – Entries close 30.06.2019

21st (Sunday)                            British Bulldog Club of SA Inc – Open Show – 10.30am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 13.07.2019

Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – Obedience Trial 9.00 am

Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – Rally Trial 1.00 pm

Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – DWD Trial 2.00pm

Tracking Dog Club of SA Inc – Tracking Trial 8.00 am

Siberian Husky & Alaskan Malamute Club of SA Inc – Weightpull Event – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 21.07.2019

Newfoundland Club of SA Inc – Championship Show 9.00am

26th (Friday)                             Marion Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 10.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 01.07.2019 – Schedule May magazine

27th (Saturday)                         Marion Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 9.30am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 01.07.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Weimaraner Club of SA Inc – Championship Show- 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 05.07.2018

Hungarian Vizsla Club of SA Inc – Championship Show 9.00 am (with Marion)

Dobermann Club of SA Inc – Open Show

Agility Dog Club of SA Inc – Agility Trial & Jumping Trials – 9.00am & not before 1.00pm – Barratt Reserve, West Beach Road, West Beach – Entries close 15.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc – Retrieving Trial – 7.30am – Pelican Point Road, Morgan – Entries close 19.07.2019

28th (Sunday)                           Marion Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 9.30am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 01.07.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Weimaraner Club of SA Inc – Open Show – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 05.07.2019

Southern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc – Rally Trials – 10.00am and not before 1.00pm – Wheatsheaf Road, Morphett Vale – Entries close 19.07.2019 – Schedule May magazine

Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc – Retrieving Trial – 7.30am – Pelican Point Road, Morgan – Entries close 19.07.2019

August

3rd (Saturday)                           Golden Retriever Club of SA Inc – Open Show – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 20.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Golden Retriever Club of SA Inc – Championship Show – not before 10.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 20.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Golden Retriever Club of SA Inc – Gundog Restricted Obedience Trial – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close June magazine

Siberian Husky & Alaskan Malamute Club of SA Inc – Weightpull Event – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 03.08.2019

4th (Sunday)                             Golden Retriever Club of SA Inc – Championship Show – 9.30am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 20.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

German Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc – Rally Trials – 9.00am & not before 12noon – Pedigree Park, West Beach – Entries close 19.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Dogs SA Earthdog Advisory Committee – Earthdog Test – not before 10.00am, not before 11.00am, not before 12 noon – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 29.07.2019

Adelaide Lure Coursing & Racing Club Inc – Lure Coursing Trial – 9.00am – 23 Amsterdam Crescent, Salisbury Downs – Entries close 26.07.2019

Rottweiler Club of SA Inc – Track and Search Trial – not before 8.00am –             Adelaide Suburbs – Entries close 14.07.2019

10th (Saturday)                         Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc – Championship Show 9.00 am

Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc – Championship Show – not before 12.30pm

Para District Obedience Dog Club Inc – Rally Trials – 9.00am & not before 11.00am – Jenkins Reserve, Saints Road, Salisbury – Entries close 29.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Tracking Dog Club of SA Inc – Tracking Trial 8.00 am

Retrieving & Field Trials Club of SA Inc – Retrieving Trials for Gundogs – 8.00am – Schramm Drive, Loveday – Entries close 05.08.2019

11th (Sunday)               Toy Dog Club of SA Inc – Championship Shows

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Agility Trial 9.00 am

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Agility Trial not before 1.00 pm

Retrieving & Field Trials Club of SA Inc – Retrieving Trials for Gundogs – 8.00am – Schramm Drive, Loveday – Entries close 05.08.2019

Tracking Dog Club of SA Inc – Tracking Trial – Adelaide Hills Monarto Area – Entries close 21.07.2019

16th (Friday)                             SA Poultry & Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 10.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 31.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

17th (Saturday)                         SA Poultry & Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 31.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – Agility, Jumping, Games Trials – 8.30am, 10.30am, 12.30pm – Riverland Exhibition Centre, 52 Field Day Drive, Barmera – Entries close 02.08.2019 – Schedule June magazine

RAFT Committee Advisory State Championships            – 7.30am – Riverland – Entries close 05.08.2019

18th (Sunday)                           SA Poultry & Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 31.07.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Riverland Dog Training & Kennel Club Inc – Agility, Jumping, Games Trials – 9.00am, 11.00am, 2.00pm – Riverland Exhibition Centre, 52 Field Day Drive, Barmera – Entries close 02.08.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Dogs SA Earthdog Advisory Committee – Earthdog Test – not before 11.00am, not before 12.00 noon – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 12.08.2019

RAFT Committee Advisory State Championships – 7.30am – Riverland – Entries close 05.08.2019

23rd (Friday)                 Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc – 100th Anniversary Championship Show

24th (Saturday)            Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc – 100th Anniversary Championship Show

Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc – Open Show

Siberian Husky & Alaskan Malamute Club of SA Inc – Championship Show – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 20.08.2019 – Schedule June magazine

Munno Para Dog Obedience Club Inc – Agility Trial 9.00 am

Munno Para Dog Obedience Club Inc – Agility Trial not before 1.00 pm

Herding Dog Club of SA Inc – Herding Trial

25th (Sunday)               Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc – 100th Anniversary Championship Show

German Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc – Agility Trial 9.00 am

German Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc – Agility Trial 1.00 pm

Herding Dog Club of SA Inc – Herding Trial

30th (Friday)                             2019 Royal A & H Society Inc Royal Adelaide Show 30th August to 8th September 2019 – Championship Show, Obedience & Rally Trials, Agility Trial, Weightpull Event

German Shorthaired Pointer Club of SA Inc – Championship Show – not before 2.30pm – Wayville Showgrounds, Goodwood Road, Wayville – Entries close 16.08.2019

31st (Saturday)                          Tracking Dog Club of SA Inc – Tracking Trial – 8.00am – Adelaide Hills Monarto Area – Entries close 11.08.2019

Tenterfield Terrier of SA Inc – Championship Show

September

1st (Sunday)                 Australian Cattle Dog Club of SA Inc – Championship Show 12 noon

5th (Thursday)               Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc – Championship Show

6th (Friday)                               Bernese Mountain Dog Club of SA Inc – Championship Show

Tenterfield Terrier Club of SA Inc – Championship Show

7th (Saturday)               Welsh Corgi Club of SA Inc – Championship Show 9.30 am

Welsh Corgi Club of SA Inc – Championship Show to follow

8th (Sunday)                             General Specials Royal Adelaide Show 2019

14th (Saturday)             The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 8.30 am

The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show not before 12 noon

Para District Obedience Dog Club Inc – Obedience Trial 10.00 am

15th (Sunday)               The Murray Valley Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 9.00 am

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Obedience Trial 10.00 am

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Rally Trial not before 2.00 pm

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Dances with Dogs Competition 2.00 pm

Siberian Husky & Alaskan Malamute Club of SA Inc – Weightpull Event – 9.00am – David Roche Park, Cromwell Road, Kilburn – Entries close 15.09.2019

Adelaide Lure Coursing & Racing Club Inc – Lure Coursing Trial 9.30 am

21st (Saturday)              Dogs SA Obedience Advisory Committee – State Obedience Championships

Dogs SA – DOTY POTY Fundraiser Shows

22nd (Sunday)               Dogs SA Obedience Advisory Committee – State Obedience Championships

Tracking Dog Club of SA Inc – Track & Search Trial

28th (Saturday)            Noarlunga City Obedience Dog Club Inc – Agility Trials

Herding Dog Club of SA Inc – Herding Trial

29th (Sunday)               Tenterfield Terrier Club of Victoria Inc – National Championship Show 29th September 2019

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Agility Trial 9.00 am

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Agility Trial not before 1.00 pm

Herding Dog Club of SA Inc – Herding Trial

German Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc – Open Show

October

4th (Friday)                               The Adelaide Hills Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 10.00 am

5th (Saturday)                           The Adelaide Hills Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 10.00 am

Papillon Club of SA Inc – Championship Show

Whippet & Greyhound Club Inc – Championship Show

Whippet & Greyhound Club Inc – Open Show

6th (Sunday)                             The Adelaide Hills Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 10.00 am

SA Obedience Dog Club Inc – Obedience Trial 10.00 am

7th (Monday)                             The Adelaide Hills Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 10.00 am

10th (Thursday)                         Border Collie Club of NSW Inc – NATIONAL Championship Show, Obedience, Rally, Agility, DWD, Herding Trials – 10th to 13th October 2019

11th (Friday)                             Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of SA Inc – Open Show 6.00 pm

12th (Saturday)                         Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of SA Inc – Championship Show 9.00 am (Int Judge)

Terrier Club of SA Inc – Championship Show

Para District Obedience Dog Club Inc – Agility Trial 9.00 am

Para District Obedience Dog Club Inc – Agility Trial not before 1.00 pm

13th (Sunday)                           Hound Club of SA Inc – Championship Show 9.00 am

Hound Club of SA Inc – Open Show 9.00 am (Reverse order)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of SA Inc – Championship Show 9.00 am (Int Judge)

Chihuahua Club of SA Inc – Parade 9.00 am

Chihuahua Club of SA Inc – Parade to follow AM

Dover Gardens Kennel & Obedience Club Inc – Obedience Trial 9.00 am

19th (Saturday)                        Dogs SA – DOTY & POTY

Golden Retriever Club of SA Inc – Open Show

Southern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc – Obedience Trial 10.00 am

20th (Sunday)                           Adelaide Lure Coursing & Racing Club Inc – Lure Coursing Trial 9.30 am

25th (Friday)                             Mount City & Districts Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show

26th (Saturday)                         Mount Gambier A & H Society Inc – Championship Show 9.00 am

Mount City & Districts Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show not before 12 noon

Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club Inc – Obedience & Rally Trial 8.30 am

Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club Inc – Agility Trial 8.30 am

Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club Inc – Obedience & Rally Trial not before 12.30 pm

Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club Inc – Agility Trial not before 12.30 pm

Old English Sheepdog Club Inc – Championship Show 10.00am

27th (Sunday)                           Mount City & Districts Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show

Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club Inc – Obedience & Rally Trial 8.30 am

Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club Inc – Agility Trial 8.30 am

Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club Inc – Obedience & Rally Trial not before 12.30 pm

Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club Inc – Agility Trial not before 12.30 pm

November

2nd (Saturday)                          Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc – All Breeds Championship Show

(Sunbury KC)

Dances With Dogs Club of SA Inc – Dances With Dogs Competition not before 3.30 pm

Dances With Dogs Club of SA Inc – Dances With Dogs Competition not before 6.30 pm

3rd (Sunday)                             Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc – All Breeds Championship Show

(Sunbury KC)

SA Obedience Dog Club Inc – Obedience Trial 6.00 pm

8th (Friday)                               Millicent Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 1.00 pm

9th (Saturday)                           Millicent Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 8.30 am

Millicent Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show not before 12 noon

Southern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc – Agility Trial 6.00 pm

10th (Sunday)                           Millicent Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 9.00 am

16th (Saturday)                         Adelaide Districts Working Dog Club Inc – All Breeds Championship Show 9.00 am

Munno Para Dog Obedience Club Inc – Agility Trial 6.00 pm

17th (Sunday)                           Adelaide Districts Working Dog Club Inc – All Breeds Championship Show 9.00 am

23rd (Saturday)                         Bull Terrier Club of SA Inc – All Breeds Championship Show 6.00 pm

Agility Dog Club of SA Inc – Agility Trial 6.00 pm

24th (Sunday)                           Bull Terrier Club of SA Inc – All Breeds Championship Show

29th (Friday)                             All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc – Championship Show 6.00 pm

30th (Saturday)                         All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc – Championship Show 9.00am and not before 1.00pm

 

December

1st (Sunday)

6th (Friday)                               Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc – Championship Show 6.00 pm

7th (Saturday)                           Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc – Championship Show 6.00 pm

8th (Sunday)                             Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc – Championship Show 6.00 pm

13th (Friday)                             Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 6.00pm

14th (Saturday)                         Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 6.00pm

15th (Sunday)                           Canine Fanciers Kennel Club Inc – Championship Show 6.00pm

21st (Saturday)

22nd (Sunday)

25th (Wednesday)

28th (Saturday)                                                             Welsh Corgi Kennel Club Inc – All Breeds Championship Show 6.00pm

29th (Sunday)                                                               Welsh Corgi Kennel Club Inc – All Breeds Championship Show 6.00pm

31st (Tuesday)                          Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Obedience Trial 7.00 pm

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Agility Trial 7.00 pm

Gawler Dog Training Club Inc – Dances with Dogs Competition 7.00 pm

Leave a Reply